+44 (0) 1534 723493
[email protected]

Book Direct

Book Direct for:
✓ FREE Breakfast every morning
✓ FREE first night dinner 4+ night Seaview Balcony Room stay
✓ FREE Bubbly for Seaview Balcony Rooms
✓ Best Rate Guarantee
✓ T's and C's apply

menu

Book Direct >
For Best Rates and Money Saving Offers

Privacy Policy

 

Ommaroo Hotel Limited

 


Issue Date: 9 April 2019

Version Number: 1.00

Applicable Law(s):    The Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018


 

At the Ommaroo Hotel, your privacy and data protection is very important to us.

Purpose of this policy

This policy is designed to inform you of what personal data we may collect, how we collect it and how we use it, with consideration to the following;

  • The Ommaroo Hotel, as the data Controller
  • If or how we use third-parties (Processors)
  • Your rights under the law

We may collect information about you via our website, www.ommaroo.com, and directly or indirectly by email, phone or other means when you contact us.

The information we collect about you, if you agree to provide it, will allow us to contact you and send information to you about services where you may have an interest, expressed or implied (e.g. offers, discounts or additional services). 

  • In providing us your information you thereby consent to us processing it for this purpose. 
  • We will not pass your information on to any third party without your express permission, except as defined herein for the provision of services that you have requested, 
  • The only exception being our lawful obligations with official authorities and the police in the event of any investigation. 

By visiting our website and completing any of the consent processes (i.e. subscribing to a service and/or providing your contact information), you accept and consent to the practices defined in this privacy policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 (“DPJL”); 

  • the data controller: Ommaroo Hotel Limited
  • data processor(s): all third-party processors are defined below, who enable us to deliver specific services that are requested by you (see Processors below).

 

Information that we may collect from/about you

We may collect and/or process the following data about you:

  • Information you provide to us - by filling in forms on our website or by entering into a booking with us, or by correspondence with us by email, letter, phone or other methods, which includes data provided by you by registering to use our website, or by subscribing for newsletters or other information services, or by joining our web forum, or by placing a request for services, and when reporting a problem with our site, or otherwise contacting us. 
  • Personal data - the information you give us may include; your name, address, email address, IP address, phone number, together with financial and credit card information. All of which is Personal data and subject to the DPJL.
  • Data protection - all Personal data and other data we hold is protected by us in accordance with the Principles of the DPJL. 
  • Data security - We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your data. All the data collected by us is stored on a secure platform in a secure hosting facility and we take all reasonable steps to ensure any access is pre-authorised and recorded.

 

  • Other information we collect about you - In accordance with our legal obligation to prevent fraudulent or abusive use of our website or services, some data may be automatically collected and comprises the following:
  • Technical information - such as your internet protocol (IP) address, login information, time zone, browser type/version with plug-in types/versions, device information;
  • Information about your website visit - such as your Uniform Resource Locators (URL), including the date and time, services viewed/searched, site statistics, interaction (scrolling, clicks, mouse-overs), exit methods away from pages, phone numbers (if used to call our customer service number), route to/from our site or from search engine links to our site including search engine address and search term used.

 

  • Our website will not store any identifying information of your visit on your computer apart from a small text file called a cookie, which in itself does not contain any identifying information and does not mean that you entered the site. See the cookies policy link at the end of this document for more detail on cookies.
  • Depending on the configuration of your browser, pages and images you view on our site may be stored on your computer. This feature, (which you can configure), is called caching. 
  • All information you exchange with our website is accessible by its administrators and will only be used to prevent abuse, fraud and threats to users confidentiality or safety. This information will only be accessed with respect to specific reports of such activity.

  • Information we receive from other sources - information about you may be received by us if you use another website or service that are connected within our normal course of business. 
  • Third-parties may also provide information to us about you, specifically from any of the following; our business partners and/or sub-contractors or booking agencies and/or credit reference agencies for payment and delivery services, or advertising and marketing services, or our technical and analytics providers, or our search engine and search information providers.


How your information is used

The information we hold about you is used as follows:

  •  Information that you provide to us - this information is used to meet our obligations within any contracts between you and us, and/or our legal obligations, and/or;
  • to meet your requests for information and services, or
  • to notify you of changes to our services, or make suggestions/recommendations that may interest you, or 
  • to improve the content of our site and ensure it is presented effectively for you and your device, or
  • to investigate any suspected breach of the Terms or otherwise relating to you and to monitor compliance including by way of using keyword triggers to investigate usage that may be inappropriate, or
  • deal with investigations by the police or other regulatory bodies.

 

  • Information that we collect about you - we use this information:
  • to manage our website as well as for our efficient operations, which includes analysis, research, statistical and survey uses, together with testing and troubleshooting;
  • to improve our website and content for users and their devices;
  • to allow you to interact with our website and take advantage of our online services, whenever you may elect to do so;
  • to ensure our site is safe and secure by monitoring activities within the context of continual process improvement, which is a best practice recommendation of the DPJL;
  • to monitor advertising and marketing effectiveness for users, and/or to fine-tune advertising by relevance to users;
  • to enable targeted suggestions/recommendations to users about services that may be of interest;
  • to ensure you are informed of special services (i.e. diet or other needs/preferences that may be applicable or beneficial to you).

 

  • Information we receive from other sources - we may use third-party information, which may be combined with information you provided to us and/or information collected by us, which may be used for the purposes we have defined above.

 

Know your rights
Under the DPJL all individuals, who are the owners of their Personal data, have specific and clear rights, which are;

DPJL: Individual Rights Description
Right to Erasure Every individual has the right to be forgotten upon request. The data controller must remove your Personal data from its systems and request the same of any third-party systems of that controller.
Right to Access Every individual has the right to access their Personal data held about them upon request.
Right to Portability Every individual has the right to request their Personal data and use it for other parties they wish to engage with.
Right to be Informed Every individual has the right to be informed about how their Personal data is being used, which may be provided upon request of the individual, or before the controller changes any use of that data, giving the individual the right to consent or object.
Right to Objection Every individual has the right to object to the use of their Personal data for any purpose proposed by a controller.
Right to Rectification Every individual has the right to have errors in their Personal data to be corrected.
Right to Restrict Every individual has the right to restrict the uses of their Personal data for any specific type of processing.
Rights on automated decisions & profiling Every individual has the right to restrict or object to automated decision-making processes or profiling based on their Personal data.

 

 

 

  • Revoke your consent - in accordance with the DPJL, to revoke consent for processing of your Personal data send an email with the word "Revoke" in the subject field to [email protected]

 

  • Data Subject Access Request (DSAR) - in accordance with the DPJL, 
  • you may request us to send you details about any Personal data that we may hold about you, or 
  • you may request that we correct any errors, or 
  •  you may request us to delete any/all Personal data about you. 

  • DSAR Fee - In accordance with the DPJL, any DSAR is provided free of charge within 30 days, unless a particular DSAR is subject to other regulatory requirements as defined within the DPJL, in which case we will inform you as required by those specific regulations.

 

Do we pass your information on to third-parties?

We may pass your data to other parties as follows:

  1. Where relevant, we may pass your data to our employees, suppliers and agents to administer the services provided to you by us or them, to ensure your needs are met by our service.
  2. We may disclose your data to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers in connection with any alleged criminal offence or suspected breach of the Terms or otherwise where required by law.

 

Third-Party Processors

We may use third parties to process data and deliver services for the purposes shown.  Some of these processors may have access to some of your Personal data as appropriate for the delivery of the purpose specified.

All of our third-party processors are subject to our Controller-Processor terms, which limit their legal right to access Personal data unless under supervision by our personnel or by other specific written consent from us.

Processor Category Purpose
Accounting Bookkeeping & accounts
Banking Financial processing
Website Webmaster services
IT Hardware/system maintenance access only
Booking services Online reservations

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Links to other sites

Please be aware that our website and/or published materials may link to other web sites that may be accessed by you through our site or materials. 

We are not responsible for their data policies, content or security of these linked web sites. We do not have any control over the use to which third parties may put your data where you choose to purchase products or services or otherwise to contact them via our site or materials.

 

Transfer outside the EU/EEA

This site is accessible via the internet and therefore may potentially be accessed by anyone around the world. Other visitors may also access the site from outside Jersey and/or the European Economic Area. 

  • Data protection laws in countries outside of Jersey and/or the European Economic Area are generally not as protective. 

 

Data Retention Policy

Ommaroo Hotel client documents and records in either physical or electronic form shall be retained for a minimum period of 10 years from the date of the last substantive exchange with the client. 

Ommaroo Hotel reserves the right to destroy records without client consent after 10 years from the last material event on our files.

 

Other Policies

Click the links here for further information about the following policies & terms:

Cookie Policy

Standard Terms & Conditions

  • E&OE: If you notice any errors (spelling, grammar or other) in this policy document please feel free to notify us via our contact details below.

For any questions relating to your Personal data, or to submit a DSAR, please contact us: 

Ommaroo Hotel
Havre des Pas
Jersey, JE2 4UL

Email:        [email protected] 
Data Protection Regulatory Authority (DPRA)

If you have a data protection grievance that we have not addressed to your satisfaction, it is your right to report us to our DPRA, which is the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner.

www.oicjersey.org 

Our registration number is: 60476

 

Offers

BOOK DIRECT OFFER: Free Breakfast

BOOK DIRECT OFFER: Free Breakfast →

Free Full English & Continental Breakfast for every guest per room, per night. This offer only applies when you book your hotel room directly with us. [email protected] or T. +44 (0) 1534 723493.

BOOK DIRECT OFFER: Free 3-Course Dinner     (for 4+ night stays in Seaview Balcony Rooms)

BOOK DIRECT OFFER: Free 3-Course Dinner (for 4+ night stays in Seaview Balcony Rooms) →

Book direct to stay four or more nights in one of our Seaview Balcony Rooms and enjoy free dinner* for each guest staying in the room, on the first night of your stay. * Includes 3-courses, excludes drinks. Supplements may apply for some dishes.  This offer is only available if you book direct with us.

BOOK DIRECT OFFER: Free bottle of 'bubbly' in Seaview Balcony Rooms

BOOK DIRECT OFFER: Free bottle of 'bubbly' in Seaview Balcony Rooms →

Book your Seaview Balcony Room direct with us and receive a complimentary bottle of bubbles on arrival in your room.  This offer only applies if you book direct with us! E. [email protected] or T. +44 (0) 1534 723493.

All Inclusive Wedding Package Offer (2020)

All Inclusive Wedding Package Offer (2020) →

All inclusive 2020 Wedding Package offer based on 40 adults, for a total cost of £1,599. The price includes: venue hire with private bar & dancefloor, glass of sparkling wine on arrival, 3-Course Wedding Breakfast, glass of house wine with meal, glass of sparkling wine for toasts, Hotel Master of Ceremonies and White table linen.

Autumn Escape

Autumn Escape →

Why not give a gift voucher or enjoy a romantic overnight seaside break yourself for only £169 per couple, including: Bottle of 'Bubbles' on arrival, Table d'hote Dinner for two in Brasserie, Full English Breakfast, Overnight stay in a Seaview Balcony bedroom and late checkout of 2pm (subject to availability).  Valid for stays from 01 Oct until 20 Dec 2019. Book direct by 1 Dec 2019, quoting Code: OMMBREAK19.  Email: [email protected] or call +44 1534 723493.

Sunday Carvery Lunch - now every Sunday!

Sunday Carvery Lunch - now every Sunday! →

Bring your friends and family of all ages to enjoy four superb courses:  Homemade hot and cold starters, including our Chef’s seafood selection, then choose your roast or vegetarian dishes from our carvery before you indulge in a range of delicious desserts and cheeses. £29.50 per adult, £14.75 per child (2- 12 years). £1 per person donated to Caring Cook's WGAF initiative. Booking Essential. T. 723493 or email [email protected]

October Half Term - Kids Eat FREE!

October Half Term - Kids Eat FREE! →

Book Direct & Stay minimum 3 nights on Bed & Breakfast in October and kids eat FREE! Direct bookings only, subject to availability & can't be combined with other special offers. Up to 3 children ( <12yrs old) dine free when dining with two adults (min adult food spend £25 p.p).

Exclusive Offers

Sign up for our newsletter to receive exclusive offers and updates from us.

Top 5

Reasons you will want to be our guest...

1. Close to beach
2. Quiet central location on the coast, but only 10 minutes walk to the bustling centre of St Helier
3. Long established family-run hotel warmth and hospitality
4. Varied room types to suite all needs
5. Great food / Dog Friendly / Family Friendly

Contact Us

Tel: +44 (0) 1534 723493

Download Brochure